Legal Notice and Privacy Notice

The contents of this website do not constitute legal advice and are provided for general information only. No warranty, whether express or implied is given in relation to such materials. This firm shall not be liable for any technical, editorial, typographical or other errors or omissions within the information provided on this website, nor shall this firm be responsible for the content of any websites we link to from this website.

Please contact us to speak to a solicitor for legal advice. We would be pleased to assist you with your enquiry.

Adrian Silk Solicitor is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and website visitors. We understand the importance you place on the privacy and security of information that personally identifies you, and we value our relationship with you. Whether you are a first time visitor to our website or regular user, we take your privacy seriously. This document sets out our Privacy Policy. By using our website you accept our policy. If you do not accept our policy please do not use our website.

Business details of the Data Processor/ Controller

Adrian Silk Solicitor is a limited company which is registered at 50 Shirland Road, Maida Vale, London, W9 2QA.

Privacy Policy

To progress your enquiry, we will ask for your consent based on the acceptance of this privacy policy and understanding how we process your personal data.

Collecting personal information

We ask you for personal data only when it is needed to provide services that you enqured about or asked us to provide, or to respond to your requests for further information.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website including your IP address, search terms, geographical location, browser type, operating sysyem, referral source, length of visit, views.

(b) information that you provide to us when registering with our website including your email address and contact  details.

(c) information that you provide when completing your profile on our website including your name, address, gender, date of birth, relationship status, health records, employment records and payment details.

(d) information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of services we provide.

(e) information that you provide when responding to or giving client feedback.

(f) information contained in or relating to any communication that you send us or send through our website, email or telephone calls, including the communication content and meta data associated with the communication.

Using personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website, phone calls, emails or in person will be used for the purposes specified in this policy. 

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer our website and business 

(b) enable your use of our services

(c) send you information

(d) process and record payments

(e) send statements, invoices and payments reminders to you, and collect payments

(f) deal with enquiries and complaints

(g) keep our website secure and prevent fraud

(h) We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party.

(i) We do not make any automated decision – making processes or profile based on the data you provide

(j) Information we receive from other sources. We may use this information for the purposes set out above ( depending on the type of information we receive)

Disclosing personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, insurers, professional advisers, consultants, agents or sub contractors in so far as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out on this policy and in the delivery of our services.

We may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law

(b) in connection with any ongoing or respective legal proceedings

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk

(d) except as provide for in this policy, we will not provide your personal information to third parties.

International data transfers

We do not transfer any personal data outside the EEA. Any data provided to us including phone call messages is provided from companies based in England and regulated under English and Welsh law.

Retaining personal information

Personal information we process for any purpose shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that or those purposes.

Notwithstanding the other provisions of this policy, we will retain documents and records containing personal data:

(a) to the extent we are required to do by law

(b) if we believe the documents may be relevant to any ongoing or prospective legal proceedings, and

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

Security of personal information

We will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure servers.

You acknowledge that the transmission of information over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Your rights

You may instruct us to provide you with any information we hold about you subject to appropriate evidence of your identity being provided to us, including a passport certified by a solicitor and a copy of a recent utility bill showing your address.

We may withhold personal information to the extent permitted by law

You can instruct us to erase your data

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Authority, if you consider your rights have been beached in any way. The UK data Protection Authority can be contacted on https:/ico.org.uk/global/contact-us

Third party websites

Out website contains hyperlinks to, and details, of third party websites.

We have no control over, and are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties and do not accept liability for third parties websites or their privacy policies.

Google Analytics

We use cookies – Google Analytics – to collect information about how visitors use our site. This is entirely anonymous and we do not compile or collect personal information. We collect information to help us improve the site. The anonymous information includes the city or town where the computer used to look at our website is, the number of visitors to the site, how long they looked at pages and the pages they visited.

To find out more about Google Analytics click here. Most other browser allow you to refuse to accept cookies.

These other Browsers including but not limited to Internet Explorer and Firefox provide details of how you can refuse to accept cookies. Please check with these browsers with regard to how to refuse to accept cookies.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites click here.

Data protection details

We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Interested in finding out more ?
Get in touch at info@adriansilksolicitor.co.uk or call me on 0207 2665070.